Privacy (English)

Privacy and data security are very important to us. Therefore we shall take good care of your personal information. With this privacy statement we aim to explain how we take care of personal data. For any questions regarding this matter, you can send an email to info@steunpuntbemiddelingskosten.nl.

1. Processing personal data

Personal information consists of all data considering a person with which he or she can be identified. We only use this information for the purposes for which it has been collected. In this regard we will take into account all relevant privacy laws and regulations.

Purposes

We only use personal information if that is necessary for the delivery of our services. In this regard we collect names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, home addresses and bank numbers. We need this information in order to help you reclaim mediation costs (or related costs). Moreover, especially the name, e-mail address and phone number are needed for purposes of communication.

Without your consent, this data will not be used for other purposes. If necessary, we will contact you by e-mail to ask for your consent. Given consent can be withdrawn at any moment by sending an email to into@steunpuntbemiddelingskosten.nl.

Third parties

In some cases we can forward information to third parties, for example if a question doesn’t involve mediation costs or in case it is necessary to consult a lawyer. This only takes place with your consent.

Data storage

After the termination of the contract, we will store the information for 1,5 year in order to be able to re-open the case if there are new possibilities or developments. If necessary, we can decide to store the data for a longer period. This only happens in agreement with the client or if this turns out to be necessary for the delivery of our services. This could for example be the case if an ongoing lawsuit could be relevant.

The person(s) involved can request termination of the data storage after our work on their case has ended. Such requests can be made by email.

2. Data security

Data will be stored in a secured digital environment, not in paper files. We aim to do all we can to take adequate technical and organisational security measures.

The system is secured by a password that is only known by the employees of Steunpunt Bemiddelingskosten. Moreover, it is possible to control access to the system. We can verify who has gained access to the system by checking the IP-addresses. The system will also give us a warning if an new and unknown device has tried to gain access. Unauthorized access to data can be noticed in an early stage.

Our office is supplied with a password-secured wifi-network that requires personal registration of the user. We will not use open, unsecured networks while using the system.

Data breaches

We do all we can to secure your data, but we can never exclude the risk of data breaches. If an incident might occur that has consequences for anyone, we will inform the persons involved as soon as possible. We will also inform the relevant privacy authorities, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, if the law requires so.

In case of a data breach we will give the following information: the cause of the problem, the consequences thereof, the proposed solution, the relevant security measures and the contact details of the person responsible for solving the problem.

3. Audit

You have the right to hire an independent IT-expert to execute an audit on your own expenses. We will participate in the audit as long as that is reasonable. The findings of the audit will be discussed and, if possible, implemented.

4. Your rights

You have several legal rights. First of all, you have the right to gain insight in the data we collect about you. In this regard, you can request this data in a readable format. Second, you have the right to change information that is incorrect or incomplete and you can object to the processing of certain information. If you have given permission for data processing, you can always withdraw your permission. In case you wish to exercise these rights of if you have any questions about this, you can send us an e-mail.

In case you have any complaints about the way we process data, you can let us know by e-mail and we will try to find a solution. You also have the possibility to file a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. For more information on this possibility, please have a look at their website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.